WAEC SSCE Final Examination Timetable for School Candidates 2023/2024

2023 waec gce answers 2023 waec gce questions and answers 2023 waec gce runz 2023 waec gce expo 2023 waec gce chokes

The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) 2023 timetable for the May/June examinations for school candidates is out. The WASSCE timetable is extremely important for candidates to become well-prepared in advance for the exams.

2023 WAEC May/June Exam Date

According to the timetable, the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, 2023, will commence on Monday, 8th May 2023, and end on Friday, 23rd June 2023.

Recommended links:

1. WAEC Assistance/Midnight Questions and Answers
2. NECO Assistance/Midnight Questions and Answers
3. NECO 2023 SSCE Internal Examination Timetable

WAEC 2023 May/June SSCE Final Examination Timetable for Nigeria

Monday, 8th May 2023

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session
09:30am – 10:30am

Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session
11:00am – 12:00noon
===========================

Tuesday, 9th May 2023

Woodwork 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)
1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)
===========================

Wednesday, 10th May 2023

Computer Studies 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:30am

Computer Studies 1 (Objective)
10:30am – 11:30am
===========================

Thursday, 11th May 2023

Metalwork 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:40pm (1st Set)

Metalwork 3 (Practical)
01:00pm – 4:10pm (2nd Set)
===========================

Friday, 12th May 2023

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 12:00noon

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)
3:00pm – 4:30pm
===========================

Monday, 15th May 2023 to Friday, 9th June 2023

(Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.)

Arabic 3 (Oral)

French 3 (Oral)

Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Home Management 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)
===========================

Monday, 15th May 2023

Health Education/Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
09:30am – 11:15am

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)
12:00pm – 1:00pm

Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)
1:00pm – 2:00pm

Basic Electricity 2 (Essay)
12:00pm – 1:00pm

Basic Electricity 1 (Objective)
1:00pm – 2:00pm

Arabic 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Arabic 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 4:50pm
===========================

Tuesday, 16th May 2023

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Hausa 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Hausa 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Igbo 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Igbo 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Yoruba 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Yoruba 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Edo 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Edo 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Efik 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Efik 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Ibibio 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Ibibio 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 5:00pm
===========================

Wednesday, 17th May 2023

English Language 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

English Language 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

English Language 3 (Test of Orals)
2:00pm – 2:45pm
===========================

Thursday, 18th May 2023

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Building Construction 2 (Essay)
12:00noon – 1:00pm

Building Construction 1 (Objective)
1:00pm – 1:45pm

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:10pm

Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)
4:10pm – 5:00pm
===========================

Friday, 19th May 2023

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)
09:30am – 10:45am

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)
10:45am – 11:45am

Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 3:30pm

Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)
3:30pm – 4:30pm
===========================

Monday, 22nd May 2023

Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)
09:30am – 12:15pm

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 3:15pm

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)
3:15pm – 4:15pm
===========================

Tuesday, 23rd May 2023

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 12:00noon

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)
12:00noon – 1:00pm

Physics 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 3:30pm

Physics 1 (Objective)
3:30pm – 4:45pm
===========================

Wednesday, 24th May 2023

Chemistry 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Chemistry 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

Commerce 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Commerce 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 4:50pm
===========================

Thursday, 25th May 2023

Civic Education 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Civic Education 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm
===========================

Friday, 26th May 2023

Music 3A (Aural)
09:30am – 10:15am

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:00am (1st Set)

Agricultural Science 3 (Practical)
11:30am – 1:00pm (2nd Set)

Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry)
3:00pm – 5:30pm
===========================

Tuesday, 30th May 2023

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
09:30am – 12:15pm (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)
12:45pm – 3:30pm (2nd Set)

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)
12:45pm – 3:15pm

History 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

History 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 5:00pm
===========================

Wednesday, 31st May 2023

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
09:30am – 12:15pm (1st Set)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
12:40pm – 3:25pm (2nd Set)

Computer Studies 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

Computer Studies 3 (Practical)
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2ndSet)
===========================

Thursday, 1st June 2023

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 12:00noon

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)
3:00pm – 4:30pm
===========================

Friday, 2nd June 2023

Geography 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Geography 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)
3:00pm – 4:50pm
===========================

Monday, 5th June 2023

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)
1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)
1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Visual Art 3A (Drawing)
2:00pm – 5:00pm
===========================

Tuesday, 6th June 2023

Economics 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Economics 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm
===========================

Wednesday, 7th June 2023

Biology 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:10am

Biology 1 (Objective)
11:10am – 12:00noon

Metalwork 2 (Essay)
3:00pm – 4:30pm

Metalwork 1 (Objective)
4:30pm – 5:30pm
===========================

Thursday, 8th June 2023

Government 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Government 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

Electronics 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:30am

Electronics 1 (Objective)
10:30am – 11:30am

Basic Electronics 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:30am

Basic Electronics 1 (Objective)

10:30am – 11:30am
===========================

Friday, 9th June 2023

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:20pm
===========================

Tuesday, 13th June 2023

Visual Art 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Visual Art 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:20pm

Music 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Music 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 5:00pm

Physical Education 2 (Essay)
3:00pm – 4:20pm

Physical Education 1 (Objective)
4:20pm – 5:10pm
===========================

Wednesday, 14th June 2023

French 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:45am

French 1 (Objective)
10:45am – 11:45am

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 3:30pm

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)
3:30pm – 4:30pm
===========================

Thursday, 15th June 2023

Electronics 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)

Electronics 3 (Practical)
1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)
1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Home Management 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Home Management 1 (Objective)
3:00 pm – 4:00pm
===========================

Friday, 16th June 2023

Health Education /Health Science 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:00am

Health Education /Health Science 1 (Objective)
11:00am – 12:00noon

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2ndSet)

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)
2:30pm – 4:15pm

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)
4:15pm – 5:15pm
===========================

Monday, 19th June 2023

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design)
2:00pm – 5:00pm
===========================

Tuesday, 20th June 2023

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:00am (1st Set)

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)
11:30am – 1:00pm (2nd Set)

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:00am (1st Set)

Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)
11:30am – 1:00pm (2nd Set)

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 3 (Practical)
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:00noon (1st Set)

Auto Mechanical Work 3 (Practical)
12:30pm – 3:00pm (2nd Set)

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical)
1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Furniture Making 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)

Furniture Making 3 (Practical)
1:00pm – 4:00 pm (2nd Set)

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)

Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)
1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:40pm (1st Set)

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 3 (Practical)
1:00pm – 4:10pm (2nd Set)

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 1:30pm (1st Set)

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 3 (Practical)
2:00pm – 6:00pm (2nd Set)

Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 2:00pm (1st Set)

Dyeing and Bleaching 3 (Practical)
2:15pm – 6:45pm (2nd Set)

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)
2:00pm – 4:20pm

Woodwork 1 (Objective)
4:20pm – 5:00pm
===========================

Wednesday, 21st June 2023

Data Processing 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Data Processing 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

Auto Electrical Works 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
09:30am – 10:45am

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:30am

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective)
10:30am – 11:15am

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:00am

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)
11:00am – 12:00noon

Photography 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Photography 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

Auto Mechanical Work 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:45am

Auto Mechanical Work 1 (Objective)
11:45am – 12:30pm

Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:45am

Electrical Installation and Maintenance Work 1 (Objective)
11:45am – 12:30pm

Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 10:30am (1st Set)

Printing Craft Practice 3 (Practical)
11:00am – 12:00noon (2nd Set)

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:00am (1st Set)

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 3 (Practical)
11:30am – 1:00pm (2nd Set)

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 3 (Practical)
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical)
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Upholstery 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

Upholstery 3 (Practical)
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)

Machine Woodworking 3 (Practical)
12:00noon – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)
09:30am – 12:40pm (1st Set)

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 3 (Practical)
1:00pm – 4:10pm (2nd Set)

Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)
2:30pm – 4:30pm

Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)
4:30pm – 5:10pm

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:00pm

Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)
4:00pm – 4:40pm

Store Management 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Store Management 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

Office Practice 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 4:10pm

Office Practice 1 (Objective)
4:10pm – 5:10pm

===========================

Thursday, 22nd June 2023

Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 09:30am – 10:10am

Cosmetology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
09:30am – 10:30am

GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:05am

GSM Phone Maintenance and Repair 1 (Objective)
11:05am – 11:50am

Mining 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:35am

Mining 1 (Objective)
11:35am – 12:15pm

Salesmanship 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Salesmanship 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:20pm

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repairs 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

Garment Making 3(Alternative to Practical Work)
11:30am – 12:15pm

Marketing 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Marketing 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:20pm

Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:20pm

Store Keeping 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Store Keeping 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:20pm

Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective)
3:00pm – 3:45pm

Upholstery 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 3:00pm

Upholstery 1 (Objective)
3:00pm – 4:00pm

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 3:30pm

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective)
3:30pm – 4:30pm

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay)
2:00pm – 3:30pm

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective)
3:30pm – 4:30pm

Insurance 2 (Essay)
2:30pm – 4:30pm

Insurance 1 (Objective)
4:30pm – 5:20pm

Stenography 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:10am

Stenography 1 (Objective)
10:10am – 10:50am
===========================

Friday, 23rd June 2023

Cosmetology 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:50am

Cosmetology 1 (Objective)
10:50am – 11:30am

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:30am

Block Laying, Bricklaying and Concrete Works 1 (Objective)
10:30am – 11:15am

Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:20am

Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)
10:20am – 11:00am

Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:30am

Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)

10:30am – 11:30am

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:30am

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective)
10:30am – 11:30am

Photography 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)
09:30am – 12:30pm

Carpentry and Joinery 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:00am

Carpentry and Joinery 1 (Objective)
11:00am – 11:45am

Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:00am

Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective)
11:00am – 11:45am

Tourism 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:20am

Tourism 1 (Objective)
11:20am – 12:00noon

Garment Making 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 10:10am

Garment Making 1 (Objective)
10:10am – 10:55am

Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:30pm

Dyeing and Bleaching 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:10am

Dyeing and Bleaching 1 (Objective)
11:10am – 11:55am

Furniture Making 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Furniture Making 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:15pm

Automobile Parts Merchandising 2 (Essay)
09:30am – 11:30am

Automobile Parts Merchandising 1 (Objective)
11:30am – 12:20pm

Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing)
3:00pm – 4:38pm
===========================

Important Notes:

1. The difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

a. Visual Art 3

– Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to schools two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

– Paper 3B – Question paper will be given to candidates two weeks before it is due to be taken.

– Paper 3C -Candidates will be required to execute their projects within six months of the examination year. The period of submission of art pieces will be communicated to schools by the Council.

b. Block Laying, Bricklaying, and Concrete Works 3 (Practical): Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.

c. Project Work Papers: The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching, and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3. Extra Time for Candidates with Special Needs: Candidates with Special Needs should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

NOTE: It is advisable to make references with the PDF Version of the 2023 WAEC Timetable.

Download PDF

 

RECOMMENDED LINKS

1. WAEC Examination Assistance

2. WAEC GCE Registration Guidelines

3. WAEC GCE Timetable Second Series

4. NECO GCE Examination Assistance

5. NECO GCE Registration Guidelines

About Examcode 775 Articles
Examcode organizes and provides relevant educational content and information for scholars.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*